This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
#1
[Not Solved] How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
Guys, your help will be much appreciated.

I have these setup in Godady from domain takeer.com where panel.takeer.com is used as sentora admin panel.
please note: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is my ip address online.

Type                     Name                 Value                
A                            *                      xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A                            @                     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A                            mail                  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A                            ns1                   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A                            ns2                   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
A                            www                  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
CNAME                   ftp                    @
CNAME                   panel                @

MX                         @                     mail.takeer.com (Priority: 10)


Just like what sentora documented on here as 
Quote:Nameservers with single IP
Basically you need to make A records for ns1 and ns2 that point to your server's IP.
(xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = represents your server's external IP.)
A Records to set at your domain REGISTRAR:
*         xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
@       xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
mail    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
ns1     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
ns2     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
www    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
CNAME Records to set at your domain REGISTRAR:
panel         @     1 Hour
ftp         @     1 Hour
Now, by doing this, all your clients need to do is point their domains at your nameservers and then they can use Senotra's DNS and domain management features in one place.


Question: Does this mean in each domain i add, i have to go to registrar and change each A records, MX and CNAME and point to ns1.takeer.com and ns2.takeer.com because i have already added A record ns1 and ns2 for takeer.com ?
is there no way out that i can set foreample ns1.takeer.com and ns2.takeer.com and all other domains added will use nameservers ns1.takeer.com and ns2.takeer.com for simplicity without changing A, MX and CNAME Records?
Reply
Thanks given by:
#2
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
http://www.intodns.com/takeer.com

You domain is using godaddy DNS. So all dns records need to be created there and no need to add them in sentora panel as it's not authorative over the domain.

M B
No support using PM (Auto adding to IGNORE list!), use the forum. 
How to ask
Freelance AWS Certified Architect & SysOps// DevOps

10$ free to start your VPS

Reply
Thanks given by:
#3
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
Once you have it setup as you do now, any other addon domains just need to point to ns1.takeer.com and ns2.takeer.com and Sentora will control all the DNS for those domains Wink (This is how I have mine setup fro several years now.)

Please note: If the IP of ns1 and ns2 are the same or point to the same server, there is a risk of failure IF your server is offline or something.

Final note: If you add any more sub domains to your main domain takeer.com, you DO need to add them in GoDaddy and in Sentora also. But ONLY for this one domain.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#4
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
(06-01-2016, 05:47 AM)TGates Wrote: Once you have it setup as you do now, any other addon domains just need to point to ns1.takeer.com and ns2.takeer.com and Sentora will control all the DNS for those domains Wink (This is how I have mine setup fro several years now.)

Please note: If the IP of ns1 and ns2 are the same or point to the same server, there is a risk of failure IF your server is offline or something.

Final note: If you add any more sub domains to your main domain takeer.com, you DO need to add them in GoDaddy and in Sentora also. But ONLY for this one domain
sorry I just wan to make sure the step for DNS Setting (main domain and addon/client domain):
Main Domain :
1.    Log into GoDaddy / REGISTRAR Domain
2.    Select your main domain
3.    Click on 'Settings' if not already open
4.    Scroll down to 'Host Names'
5.    Click 'Manage'
6.    Add Hostnames ns1 and ns2 both pointing to your server's public IP
7.    Save and wait a couple minutes
8.    Go to the Nameservers section (scroll up) Select 'Manage'
9.    Select 'Custom' radio button
10.    Click 'Add Nameserver'
11.    Add your ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com
12.    Also add your GoDaddy/REGISTRAR Nameservers and (ns##.domaincontrol.com)
13.    Save and wait a couple more minutes.
14.    Go to your addon domain settings
15.    Under Nameservers select 'Manage'
16.    Select 'Custom'
17.    Add your maindomain.com name servers
18.    Save and wait for propagation
Basically you need to make A records for ns1 and ns2 that point to your server's IP.
   (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx = represents your server's external IP.)
    A Records to set at your domain REGISTRAR :
    *         xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    @       xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    mail    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    ns1     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    ns2     xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    www    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx     1 Hour
    CNAME Records to set at your domain REGISTRAR:
    panel         @     1 Hour
    ftp         @     1 Hour
    Now, by doing this, all your clients need to do is point their domains (@REGISTRAR panel) to your nameservers and then they can use Senotra's DNS and domain management features in one place.


addon/client domain :
- point their domains (@REGISTRAR panel) to your main domain nameservers and then they can use Senotra's DNS and domain management features in one place.

Client should setting only on setting at their Registrar panel? dont make any change at Sentora DNS panel?

CMIIW
Reply
Thanks given by:
#5
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
(06-01-2017, 12:56 AM)abi.atthas151 Wrote: Client should setting only on setting at their Registrar panel? dont make any change at Sentora DNS panel?

CMIIW
If your name servers are correctly setup, you should see your Sentora panel login when you enter ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com into your web browser.

Client process:

  1. Client points domain to your nameservers in their registrar.
  2. Client logs into Sentora and adds the domain in the Domain Manager.
  3. Client opens DNS Manager and auto-creates the default DNS records for the domain.
  4. Wait for domain propagation.
  5. Client can now access their site hosted on your server using their registered domain.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by: abi.atthas151
#6
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
(06-02-2017, 03:13 AM)TGates Wrote: If your name servers are correctly setup, you should see your Sentora panel login when you enter ns1.yourdomain.com and ns2.yourdomain.com into your web browser.

Client process:

  1. Client points domain to your nameservers in their registrar.
  2. Client logs into Sentora and adds the domain in the Domain Manager.
  3. Client opens DNS Manager and auto-creates the default DNS records for the domain.
  4. Wait for domain propagation.
  5. Client can now access their site hosted on your server using their registered domain.

I try register in freenom for excersise. but in freenom i cant create A record with "@" or "*" so what should i do?
and when i change name server into ns1.mydomain.tld and ns2.mydomain.tld it say "zone not active" in freenom
is this because the propagation? may be i have wait for while.
Till this step am I right?
thanks
Reply
Thanks given by:
#7
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
I have not tested with freenom as a registrar for my main domain (I use GoDaddy for my main domain). I'll try and find some time tonight after work and look into it.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by: abi.atthas151
#8
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
(06-05-2017, 07:57 PM)abi.atthas151 Wrote: I try register in freenom for excersise. but in freenom i cant create A record with "@" or "*" so what should i do?
and when i change name server into ns1.mydomain.tld and ns2.mydomain.tld it say "zone not active" in freenom
is this because the propagation? may be i have wait for while.
Till this step am I right?
thanks

Isn't so that if you leave the name blank on Freenom it's the same as a wildcard (*) with normal hosts?
Don't know for sure, but you can try...

You can also try using "Register glue records".
It says "From here you can create and manage custom nameservers for your domain (eg. NS1.yourdomain.com, NS2.yourdomain.com...).".
login -> Services -> My Domains -> find domain and click on "Manage domain" -> Management Tools -> Register glue records

Freenom isn't a place to learn things correctly.. LOL
●●●●●●●
My Sentora DemoMy GithubAuxio Github
Zentora themeS-Type themeCstyleX theme
flat-color-iconssmall-n-flat-icons
●●●●●●●


Reply
Thanks given by:
#9
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
(06-06-2017, 11:14 PM)Ron-e Wrote: Isn't so that if you leave the name blank on Freenom it's the same as a wildcard (*) with normal hosts?
Don't know for sure, but you can try...

You can also try using "Register glue records".
It says "From here you can create and manage custom nameservers for your domain (eg. NS1.yourdomain.com, NS2.yourdomain.com...).".
login -> Services -> My Domains -> find domain and click on "Manage domain" -> Management Tools -> Register glue records

Freenom isn't a place to learn things correctly.. LOL

Thanks, i will try and also wait result from Tgates.
oh by the way, is it no problem if i register nameserver in glue record cause i just only have 1 public ip?

"Freenom isn't a place to learn things correctly.. LOL" LOL you right but im just for exercise before i use real pay domain.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#10
[Not Solved] RE: How to make Sentora added domains use one name server in registrants
Just got back from vacation. Will try and look into it tonight.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Disabling warning and notice logging in /var/sentora/logs/domains/* JSmith 0 196 01-02-2021, 07:50 PM
Last Post: JSmith
How to run multiple version PHP with Apache (use Sentora panel) on Centos ??? BigBang 4 896 12-23-2020, 03:31 PM
Last Post: djkashdui1
Sentora 2020? zustudios 7 3 538 12-18-2020, 03:55 AM
Last Post: zustudios

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)