This forum uses cookies
This forum makes use of cookies to store your login information if you are registered, and your last visit if you are not. Cookies are small text documents stored on your computer; the cookies set by this forum can only be used on this website and pose no security risk. Cookies on this forum also track the specific topics you have read and when you last read them. Please confirm whether you accept or reject these cookies being set.

A cookie will be stored in your browser regardless of choice to prevent you being asked this question again. You will be able to change your cookie settings at any time using the link in the footer.

DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
#11
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
The trick is to 'ignore' the GoDaddy nameservers Wink
That is why we put ns1/ns2 as A records.
Supposedly you can give out ns1.domaincontrol.com and ns2.domaincontrol.com and it should point to your server also but I never had success with it Huh 


When you add a client domain it's different.
I'll check on that now. -They changed the way it works for some reason.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#12
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
Interesting... I did a test by putting in NS1.DREAMHOST.COM and NS2.DREAMHOST.COM and it accepted the changes. But when I tried to put my ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com it said they had to be registered nameservers.

I'm doing another test, may take a while to complete because of propagation.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#13
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
This seems to work perfectly:

  1. Log into GoDaddy
  2. Select your main domain
  3. Click on 'Settings' if not already open
  4. Scroll down to 'Host Names'
  5. Click 'Manage'
  6. Add Hostnames ns1 and ns2 both pointing to your server's public IP
  7. Save and wait a couple minutes
  8. Go to the Nameservers section (scroll up) Select 'Manage'
  9. Select 'Custom' radio button
  10. Click 'Add Nameserver'
  11. Add your ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com
  12. Also add your GoDaddy Nameservers and (ns##.domaincontrol.com)
  13. Save and wait a couple more minutes.
  14. Go to your addon domain settings
  15. Under Nameservers select 'Manage'
  16. Select 'Custom'
  17. Add your maindomain.com name servers
  18. Save and wait for propagation
This works my system, hopefully yours will too! Smile
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#14
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
(04-04-2015, 02:23 AM)TGates Wrote: This seems to work perfectly:


  1. Log into GoDaddy
  2. Select your main domain
  3. Click on 'Settings' if not already open
  4. Scroll down to 'Host Names'
  5. Click 'Manage'
  6. Add Hostnames ns1 and ns2 both pointing to your server's public IP
  7. Save and wait a couple minutes
  8. Go to the Nameservers section (scroll up) Select 'Manage'
  9. Select 'Custom' radio button
  10. Click 'Add Nameserver'
  11. Add your ns1.maindomain.com and ns2.maindomain.com
  12. Also add your GoDaddy Nameservers and (ns##.domaincontrol.com)
  13. Save and wait a couple more minutes.
  14. Go to your addon domain settings
  15. Under Nameservers select 'Manage'
  16. Select 'Custom'
  17. Add your maindomain.com name servers
  18. Save and wait for propagation
This works my system, hopefully yours will too! Smile


Dear TGates...

This tut is for maindomain.com As I had already mentioned that I had done all this step for main domain.. (Except adding godaddy domain nameserver). my maindomain.com were using self nameserver host records... ns1.maindomain.com ns2.maindomain.com successfully.

But problem I was facing when I had to add a clientdomain.com using my custom maindomain.com nameserver. Eg: ns1.maindomain.com ns2.maindomain.com

This clientdomain.com also from godaddy. When I add this domain from client account. Also after changing ONLY godaddy nameserver for clientdomain.com with ns1.maindomain.com ns2.maindomain.com, My clientdomain.com doesn't start to resolve with maindomain.com DNS records. I had waited some days to test this. But still don't get resolve.

Have you tried it with a clientdomain.com now?. To point your clientdomain.com to your maindomain.com nameserver?. Without creating A/Cname/MX/AAA/ Zone Records for clientdomain.com. This should auto get maindomain.com Zone Records. Kindly let me know this result.

Thanks.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#15
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
I have another domain with GoDaddy that I will test this out with.
Will let you know
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#16
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
Ok, hope this doesn't mess up my current setup LOL
I removed the ns* A records from maindomain.com (To make sure the ns*.maindomain.com hostnames work).
Deleted all records on clientdomain.com and just added ns*.maindomain.com to nameservers section-clientdomain.com should now be using DNS through Sentora.
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:
#17
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
(04-04-2015, 09:17 AM)TGates Wrote: Ok, hope this doesn't mess up my current setup LOL
I removed the ns* A records from maindomain.com (To make sure the ns*.maindomain.com hostnames work).
Deleted all records on clientdomain.com and just added ns*.maindomain.com to nameservers section-clientdomain.com should now be using DNS through Sentora.

You made those modification in godaddy only right?. and not in sentora?. Did you removed Godaddy domaincontrol nameserver for maindomain.com but kept nameserver hostnames and ns*.maindomain.com nameservers?

Also created DNS for clientdomain.com in sentora DNS Manager after adding it.? For using web server dns manager?.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#18
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
(04-04-2015, 09:17 AM)TGates Wrote: Ok, hope this doesn't mess up my current setup LOL
I removed the ns* A records from maindomain.com (To make sure the ns*.maindomain.com hostnames work).
Deleted all records on clientdomain.com and just added ns*.maindomain.com to nameservers section-clientdomain.com should now be using DNS through Sentora.


But after adding clientdomain.com in sentora and Create DNS from DNS Manager... It populates NS record as ns*.clientdomain.com instead of ns*.maindomain.com

Update: Also you should not remove ns* A record.. Like if you remove it from sentora DNS manager you will get an error that your dns will not be loaded.
Reply
Thanks given by:
#19
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
I have these problems too. I cant use my own nameservers. How can i fix it?
I set ns1 and ns2 in hostnames menu at godaddy.com on my maindomain but not change my domain nameservers.

And after this i set my ns1 ns2 maindomain hostnames to my clientdomain in godaddy.
And still nothing..
How can i use my own nameservers i need this so much?
Reply
Thanks given by:
#20
[Not Solved] RE: DNS Manager Config + Nameserver Issue [Godaddy]
Once you set GoDaddy up with the info from the Docs, youo do not need to do anything in the panel. The default entries are fine. This is what I have been using for years now with no problems. Either it hasn't propagated yet, or you need to recheck akk your entries again.

If setup properly, you should see your panel login when you enter you ns1.domain.com into the browser address bar.

http://ns3.mach-hosting.com
-TGates - Head of Support

SEARCH the Forums or read the DOCUMENTATION before posting!
Modules Maintained: 13 - Module Installs: 108k+

Find my support or modules helpful? Donate HERE
Get your domains using my affiliate link:
GoDaddy - Domains
Reply
Thanks given by:


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
DNS Manager Error? rafaht 10 12,637 02-23-2018, 10:47 PM
Last Post: CMs222
Server at home registered with GoDaddy not working Mustang351cca 3 608 02-14-2018, 03:46 PM
Last Post: TGates
Cloudflare issue with sentora testing 3 1,198 11-21-2017, 07:35 PM
Last Post: Me.B

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)